Academy Centre

The Academy Centres this year are revamped from the previous JAC and JRPC as we move to the new England Hockey Player Pathway.

The Performance Centres have run since January with great success. The aim in Somerset, is to run the Academy Centres in a similar way to the Performance Centres to ensure we are developing our young players to give them every opportunity to progress. With this in mind, the numbers at the Academy Centres will be lower than in the previous JAC’s. There will be more training, competition plus workshops available.

To give everyone an idea of the standard, the players that are at the Performance Centres are like the top 4 (ish) players from each age group in each county. These players would have previously been at JRPC. The next 10-12 players from each county that would have previously been at a JRPC will now be at an Academy Centre. This will mean that the standard at AC will be much higher than at the previous JAC.

Further information about the Player Pathway can be found here CLICK HERE

Please click on the relevant tabs below and more information for each subject will be displayed below the tabs.

Contacts

Head Coach Nath Dyte nath_dyte09@hotmail.co.uk
Lead Coach Dave Jessep dave.jessep@gmail.com
U14 Coach Max Beale maxbeale@icloud.com

Selected Players

Hector Banton Matthew Jackson
Elliot Berry Callum Jessett
George Blakey Verner Krynauw
James Champion Oliver Lucas
Oliver Coombe Ben Morgan
Harrison Dilly Charlie Morgan-Hughes
Oskar Edwards Tom Nicholson
Harry Forknall Brandon Ormerod
Lyzander Griffith-McCann Louis Osborne
William Harvey Henry Sanders
Edward Higgs Seb Sawrey-Cookson (GK)
Kit Hockey Jay Terry
Dimitri Youyou (GK)

 

Jan
11
Fri
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Jan 11 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jan
20
Sun
Boys Academy Centre Competition/Fixtures @ King's College Taunton
Jan 20 all-day
Feb
10
Sun
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Feb 10 @ 11:30 am – 5:00 pm
Feb
22
Fri
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Feb 22 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
8
Fri
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Mar 8 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
22
Fri
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Mar 22 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Contacts

Head Coach Nath Dyte nath_dyte09@hotmail.co.uk
Lead Coach Dave Jessep dave.jessep@gmail.com
U15 Coach Ruth Fitzmaurice fitzmauricem@btinternet.com

Selected Players

Alex Cunningham Rory Parnell
Jack Dormer Freddie Rackstraw
Matthew Empsall Charles Rowley (GK)
Hugo Fisher Ollie Saxby
Luke Lane Jake Wakeling
Samuel Le Boutiller Ben Wardell
Adam Lewis-Williams Barnaby Webber
Josh Luedicke Toby Webster
Monty Marley Jack Whatmough
Raphael Maxwell Teddy Wolensholme

 

Jan
11
Fri
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Jan 11 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jan
20
Sun
Boys Academy Centre Competition/Fixtures @ King's College Taunton
Jan 20 all-day
Feb
10
Sun
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Feb 10 @ 11:30 am – 5:00 pm
Feb
22
Fri
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Feb 22 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
8
Fri
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Mar 8 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
22
Fri
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Mar 22 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Contacts

Head Coach Elliot Foweraker elliot.foweraker@tauntonschool.co.uk
Lead Coach James Bell Jamesbell23@hotmail.co.uk

Selected Players

Edward Aspden Kacey Hibbard (GK)
James Baird Thomas Houghton-King
Adam Barrett-James Luca Hutchison
Jack Chui Charlie Jackson
Tyler Coleman  Aidan McFarlane
Frederick Crouch Harley Mycock
Ben Davies Fabian Osborne
Jack Denegri Oscar Price
Aled Downes Matthew Quarterman
Joe Farmer Sam Rabbets
Max Fletcher Charlie Spurr
Joseph Gartell Freddy Stevens
Roly Glover Oliver Sykes
Charles Grossy Archie Waddington
Will Hall James Way
Barnaby Willis

Jan
10
Thu
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Jan 10 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jan
20
Sun
Boys Academy Centre Competition/Fixtures @ King's College Taunton
Jan 20 all-day
Feb
10
Sun
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Feb 10 @ 11:30 am – 5:00 pm
Feb
21
Thu
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Feb 21 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
7
Thu
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Mar 7 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
21
Thu
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Mar 21 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Contacts

Head Coach Elliot Foweraker elliot.foweraker@tauntonschool.co.uk
Lead Coach James Bell Jamesbell23@hotmail.co.uk

Selected Players

Toby Berry
James George (GK)
Oskar Hinds
Taylor Ingham-Hill
Hector Innes
Toby Phillips (GK)
Arvid Sabel
Sam Wansborough

 

Jan
10
Thu
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Jan 10 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jan
20
Sun
Boys Academy Centre Competition/Fixtures @ King's College Taunton
Jan 20 all-day
Feb
10
Sun
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Feb 10 @ 11:30 am – 5:00 pm
Feb
21
Thu
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Feb 21 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
7
Thu
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Mar 7 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
21
Thu
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Mar 21 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Contacts

Head Coach Sheila Burridge sburridge@live.co.uk
Lead Coach Sean Campleman smcampleman@gmail.com
U14 Coach Ruby Terry rubyterry25@hotmail.co.uk

Selected U14 Players

Beau Barrington-Hibbert
Jenna Coverdale*
Lucy Donnovan
Florence Gummer
Ella Hague
Maisie Holland
Kate Howell
Tara Kay
Georgia Kingswell
MOlly Landau
Isabella Lawford (GK)
Amy Lewin (GK)
Julia Louw
Charlotte Manton
Ashley Nelson
Raphaella Nisser
Emily Ogle
Zara Pitman
Eleanor Thomas
Amalie Thomas
Olivia Way
Nell Woodgate-Jones
Octavia Woodley (GK)
Molly Wootton
Harriet Wrelton

Jan
11
Fri
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Jan 11 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jan
20
Sun
Girls Acacemy Centre Competitions/Fixtures @ Sherborne
Jan 20 all-day
Feb
10
Sun
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Feb 10 @ 9:30 am – 3:00 pm
Feb
22
Fri
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Feb 22 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
8
Fri
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Mar 8 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
22
Fri
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Mar 22 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Contacts

Head Coach Sheila Burridge sburridge@live.co.uk
Lead Coach Sean Campleman smcampleman@gmail.com
U15 Coach Mark Petrich markpetrich@yahoo.co.uk

Selected U15 Players

Ciara Ambrosius
Lily Amor
Martha Bartlett
Ruby Cahill
Louisa Fischelt
Freya Fitton-White
Polly Gammon
Frankie Hayes
Catherine Hayton
Kezia Holman
Rosie Longman
Olivia

Tara

Marsh

McLaughlin

Jaime Page
Lauren Pickup
Anna Price
Poppy Pring
Teal Sinfield
Nini Spencer (GK)
Polly Spencer-Shellard
Abbie Stride (GK
Eloise Taylor
Phoebe Van Der Welle (GK)*
Tilly Williams
Georgina Woods

Jan
11
Fri
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Jan 11 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jan
20
Sun
Girls Acacemy Centre Competitions/Fixtures @ Sherborne
Jan 20 all-day
Feb
10
Sun
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Feb 10 @ 9:30 am – 3:00 pm
Feb
22
Fri
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Feb 22 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
8
Fri
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Mar 8 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
22
Fri
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Mar 22 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Contacts

Head Coach Andy Reid andyreid1960@gmail.com
Lead Coach Jason Hedaux b.hedaux@btinternet.com 
U16/17 Coach Malcolm Pressley-Smith mpscoach@gmail.com

Selected U16 Players

Megan Bates
Jessica Bennett
Alex Champion
Jo Champion
Flora Collier
Amelia Crocombe
Liv Dilly
Sophie Doig (GK)
Anya Evans
Leila Fisher
Lily Ingvaldson
Ellie Jones
Joanne Keogan
Rhiannon Lee
Phillippa Letchford*
Lauren Morrish
Chloe Morse
Kez Ogle
Ella Petherick
Emily Raybould
Amy Ruddock
Jess Shobbrook
Poppy Tuaima
Lottie Wakeman-Dawson (GK)
Sophia Wilson

Jan
10
Thu
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Jan 10 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jan
20
Sun
Girls Acacemy Centre Competitions/Fixtures @ Sherborne
Jan 20 all-day
Feb
10
Sun
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Feb 10 @ 9:30 am – 3:00 pm
Feb
21
Thu
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Feb 21 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
7
Thu
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Mar 7 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
21
Thu
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Mar 21 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Contacts

Head Coach Andy Reid andyreid1960@gmail.com
Lead Coach Jason Hedaux b.hedaux@btinternet.com 
U16/17 Coach Malcolm Pressley-Smith mpscoach@gmail.com

Selected U17 Players

Millie Aish
Isabella Bird
Katie Duggan
Katie Durston
Izzy Glaser
Olivia Hayes
Poppy Hutchins
Izzi Morgan
Annie Pugsley (GK)
Claudia Robinson
Teagn Scource
Harriet Tuson
Georgia Williams
Lucy Wray
Ella Mae Wright

Jan
10
Thu
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Jan 10 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jan
20
Sun
Girls Acacemy Centre Competitions/Fixtures @ Sherborne
Jan 20 all-day
Feb
10
Sun
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Feb 10 @ 9:30 am – 3:00 pm
Feb
21
Thu
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Feb 21 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
7
Thu
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Mar 7 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mar
21
Thu
Academy Centre Training @ King's College Taunton
Mar 21 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Welfare

Our County Welfare Officer is Sheila Burridge. If you have any concerns then please contact her sburridge@live.co.uk

By your child attending the Academy Centre you agree to abide by our England Hockey Code of Behaviour for Spectators and Parents CLICK HERE

Coaching Groups

If you are unable to attend a session then please contact your coach directly. Please give availability to your coach for competition so they are able to plan in advance. The contact details for coaches are on the individual group pages. There will be a head coach and lead coach that will work as a coaching team between two age groups to give players more access to top level coaches as well as developing our coaching team.

Selected players will receive an invoice through Paypal and will have their online account updated to show they are in the Academy Centre.